LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Nick Landowski of Port Washington enjoyed a big day in the Milwaukee Lutheran Invitational track and field meet on March 25.

Landowski, a junior, won the high jump with 5 feet, 10 inches; the long jump with 21-2 and the 55-meter high hurdles at 8.7 seconds.

His efforts helped the Pirates finish a strong second with 79 points, trailing only host Lutheran with 106 points.

"In the high jump, he was initially tied at 5-10 with a contestant from Wauwatosa West (Bayden Stoltenburg-Willis), but when they both missed at 6 feet, they had a jumpoff and Nick was the only one able to clear 5-11," head coach Mark Pasten said. "In the long jump, he won by almost two feet.

"In the hurdles, he won his prelim in 8.73 seconds, then came back and won the final in a faster time."

Port relay first

The other first place for the Port boys came from the 3,200-meter relay team of Nolan Olson, Zach Wehner, Bryce Bertler and Isaac Bensen with 9 minutes, 42.82 seconds.

The Port girls won three events, the 1,600 meters with junior Emma Meyer in 5:55.3, the 3,200 meters with senior Brenna Kautz in 12:46.98 and the 3,200 relay of Emily Mitchell, senior Lillie Cook, junior Clare Goodman and sophomore Katie Erlandson in 11:23.14.

The girls squad also finished second with 96½ points, behind Oconomowoc with 135½.

"We have a young team, which will be working towards improvement throughout the season," head coach Joe Adamak said. "Our strengths are our distance runners and the field events."

Junior Alexis Reichardt came in second in the 800 meters (2:33.83) and the high jump (5-1). Reichardt won the North Shore Conference championship in the indoor high jump last season.

For the boys, the 1,600 relay unit of Zach Miller, Olson, Wehner and Bertler finished second (3:59.79).

Taking third for the boys were sophomore Devon Green in the 55 dash (7.23 seconds) and the 4x160 relay of Anthony Masters, Green, Landowski and Nathan Russell (1:23.32).

Capturing third for the Port girls were freshman Isa Shiflett in the 55 hurdles (10.29); sophomore Jill Cavanaugh in the 1,600 (5:56.37); the 4x160 group of Jane Kautz, Amaya Brownmiller, Melissa Anawenter and sophomore Julia Greisch (1:37.66); and the 1,600 unit of Brenna Kautz, Cavanaugh, Meyer and Reichardt (4:49.71).

Snaring fourths for the boys were Olson in the 400 meters (58.5), Bensen in the 800 meters (2:16.7) and senior Charles DeMerit in the 3,200 (11:34.08).

"Charles did a great job of competing throughout his race and had to really tough it out in the last three laps as his stomach started to rebel against him," Pasten said.

Finishing fourth for the girls were Erlandson in the 800 meters (2:48.43), Goodman in the 3,200 meters (13:25.7), senior Brynn Greisch in the shot put (30-3) and Julia Greisch in the high jump (4-10).

Coming in fifth for the boys were Masters in the 55 dash (7.36) and 200 (26.14) and Wehner in the 800 (2:16.83).

Taking sixth were sophomore Brett Grisar in the 1,600 (5:07.2) and Shiflett in the long jump (13-6).

Sullivan returns

Other standouts for the Port girls are Abeba Sullivan, who went to the WIAA Division 2 state meet in the 1,600 meters last season, and Amanda Kissinger, who won a North Shore championship as part of a hurdle relay last spring.

Other key performers for the boys include senior Ben Claas (distances), senior Kyle Casasola (shot put, discus), junior Michael Murphy (pole vault), junior Sam Fritsch (pole vault), junior Josh Holtebeck, sophomore Deron Spicer (100 dash) and sophomore Isaiah Holland (distances).

The boys team next competes in the Madison West Relays at 10 a.m. Saturday, April 1, and both the boys and girls take part in the North Shore Indoor at 4 p.m. Thursday, April 6, at Homestead.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE