LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Abby Belschner and Mia Ketelhohn both won events to help the Cedarburg girls track and field team to a strong showing April 22 in the Wisconsin Lutheran Invitational.

Belschner captured the high jump at 5 feet even and Ketelhohn took the discus at 99 feet, 5 inches for the Bulldogs, who tallied 77 points for third place in the meet.

The Cedarburg boys squad scored 50 points for seventh place, highlighted by Mitchell Stroebel's victory in the high jump at 6-2.

The Bulldogs also snared a pair of seconds on the boys side, with Mitchell Moeller in the discus at 141-6 and the 4x800-meter relay of Sam Schleicher, Greg Sorrell, Andrew Rathkamp and Braden Voeller in 8 minutes, 29.1 seconds.

Jaidyn Marshall earned the sole second place for the girls with 51.99 seconds in the 300-meter hurdles.

The girls took home third places in the long jump with Hayden Simons at 17-3, the triple jump with Simons at 35-¾ and the 4x800-meter relay team of Abbey Kuborn, Samantha Grady, Olivia Norquist and Julia Gundlach at 10:57.18.

Stroebel came in third in the boys triple jump with 41-2¼.

Taking fourth for the boys were Voeller in the 800 run (2:04.41) and Gavin Tietz in the shot put (46-1) and finishing fourth for the girls were Jenna Short in the 1,600 meters (5:24.07), Cassidy Darling in the 100 hurdles (18.06) and the 4x200 relay of Caroline Friedl, Olivia Debuhr, Marshall and Bridget Murphy (1:55.23).

Coming in fifth for the girls were Asplin in the 100 hurdles (18.1) and Maya Novak, Kira Lynch, Murphy and Lucia Estrada in the 4x400 relay (4:29.45) and for the boys were Andrew Pomplun in the 110 hurdles (16.55) and Moeller in the shot put (43-6½).

For the girls, Ketelhohn was sixth in the shot put (31-¼), Lynch seventh in the long jump (15-10½), Kuborn eighth in the 800 (2:30.77), Belschner eighth in the triple jump (32-0) and the 4x100 unit of Friedl, Debuhr, Elizabeth Esser and Murphy eighth (54.44).

The boys squad also competed April 19 in the Sussex Hamilton Invitational, scoring 95 points for second.

Winning were Voeller in the 800 (2:06.93), Moeller in the discus (128-10), Stroebel in the high jump (6-0) and the 4x800 relay of Schleicher, Rathkamp, Voeller and Matthew Zwbigien (8:42.95).

Taking second were Pomplun in the 110 hurdles (17.11) and Schleicher in the 800 (2:08.07) and capturing third was Tietz in the shot put (41-9¾).

Brooklyn Billings came in fourth in the triple jump (38-10) and fifths went to Dylan Muhonen in the 110 hurdles (17.77), Nathan Mierow in the 400 (56.04), Stroebel in the triple jump (38-8¼) and the 4x400 unit of Sorrell, Schleicher, Rathkamp and Ryan Zavorka (3:51.06).

Taking sixth were Sam Riker in the 110 hurdles (17.82) and the 4x200 group of Henry Martin, Patrick McKenzie, Evan Hottmann and Zavorka (1:43.18).

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE