LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

HOMESTEAD BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY

Highlander coach Andy Bosley couldn't help a little friendly admonishment to his talented son, Drew Bosley, after another of his records fell to his swift-running progeny as the short-handed Highlanders took a strong ninth in the 40-school Midwest Invitational in Janesville on Sept. 24.

Drew turned in a time of 15:31 on the 5,000-meter course, which broke Andy's school record for the mark that he set in 1991, but according to Andy, that doesn't get Drew out of taking care of certain household chores.

"The former school record holder, who is Drew’s father and coach, congratulated him and reminded him he needs to clean his room when he gets home," wrote a chuckling and very proud father.

Behind Bosley's strong run, the Highlanders turned in a 279-point total as Arrowhead put all five of its scoring runners in the top 40 en route to a commanding win with 108 points. Drew Bosley trailed only Madison La Follette's mighty Finn Gessner, who won in 15:05, and Middleton's Gus Newcomb (15:24).

Andy Bosley was pleased with the effort considering they were without third runner Noah Commisford, who was held out as a precaution because of some soreness.

Thomas Miller also turned in a great race, taking seventh in 15:54, while Cooper Hunt was 82nd (17:17), Messi Elgin 87th (17:19) and Kai Newman 100th (17:24). Also running was Harry Ward in 130th (17:46). Newman, Hunt and Miller all turned in personal bests along with Drew Bosley,

"Late September is all about balancing the need for hard, consistent training with staying healthy" said Andy Bosley. "We showed we are competitive with some of the top 15 teams in the state and can have a legitimate shot competing for a top-10 spot at state for a second year in a row."

HOMESTEAD BOYS SOCCER

The Highlanders remained in a tie with powerful Whitefish Bay for the North Shore Conference lead as they blanked Port Washington, 2-0, on Sept. 20.

They turned around and beat area nonconference rival USM, 4-0, on Sept. 23. Homestead began this week at 3-0 in league play and 8-3 overall. They have a busy three-game week and then will ready themselves for a major test at home against Bay (11-2) at 7 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 4.

The Blue Dukes are defending D2 state champions and sit atop D2 polls this season.

Homestead prepped well for the challenge. No details were available from the USM game, save that the Highlanders dominated play, putting 14 shots on goal.

Against Port, the Highlanders got two second-half goals from Zach Teplin and Jack Finney. Both assists went to Jackson Bogli.

HOMESTEAD GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY

The Highlanders made a successful road trip north and west as they earned a solid 13th of 51 teams in the girls Maroon race of the Griak Invitational at the University of Minnesota on Sept. 24.

Homestead scored 428 points for its spot as Lakeville North (Minnesota) won with 141. Allie Levin led the way on the 5,000-meter course with a 14th-place effort of 21:08, while Reilly Albert was 80th (22:45), Thais Marques 109th (23:03), Kim Hartlieb 112th (23:07) and Grace Baden 113 (23:07).

Other runners included Ava Wojnowski in 129th (23:27) and Maria Fitzgerald 164th (23:55).

CEDARBURG CROSS-COUNTRY

Both the boys and girls teams came in sixth at the Kettle Moraine Relays on Sept. 24 at Naga-Waukee Park.

The boys race was judged by time, with the Bulldogs posting a total of 1 hour, 31.57 seconds for the sixth-best overall effort in the 18-team race, which was won by Sussex Hamilton with 1:28.07.

The Bulldogs were paced by Andrew Rathkamp with 17 minutes, 33 seconds (ninth place), followed by Sam Schleicher 17:40 (11th), Timmy Brey 18:48 (52nd), Greg Sorrell 18:54 (54th), Matthew Meuler 19:02 (67th), Zachary Hoven 19:12 (73rd), Noah Pecor 19:53 (102nd) and Matthew Zbiegien 20:08 (115th).

The girls squad tallied 154 points for sixth place in a 15-team race. Abbey Kuborn led the way with seventh (20:00), with Jenna Short 20th (21:05), Raine Tenpenny 27th (21:22), Samantha Grady 32nd (21:33), Ditte Bojsen 68th (23:12), Olivia Norquist 80th (23:38), Bridget Murphy 102nd (24:45) and Leah Gall 103rd (24:59).

CEDARBURG BOYS SOCCER

Eric Peterson and Connor Marks both scored twice to lead the Bulldogs to a 6-1 triumph over Nicolet in North Shore Conference action on Sept. 20.

Peterson, Jared Short, Marks and Nathan Mierow all scored in the first half for a 4-1 lead; then Peterson and Marks tallied again in the second half. Nolan Stumpf, Noal Baldwin, Andrew Kuborn, Short and Michael Slavin all had assists.

The Bulldogs, who are rated fifth in Division 2, improved to 2-1-1 in the North Shore for the season.

GRAFTON BOYS SOCCER

The Black Hawks blew open a close game with seven second-half goals in downing Milwaukee Lutheran, 9-0, on Sept. 20.

Patrick Stilb scored twice and Quinton Riddle, Logan Block, Max Stilb and Tyler Otto each once to lead Grafton, which moved to 2-1-1 in the North Shore Conference, the same as Cedarburg. Those two teams will meet at 7 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 4, at Grafton.

PORT GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Pirates fell in the semifinals of their own invitational on Sept. 24 to Campbellsport.

Port dropped a 19-25, 25-15, 15-7 match to Campbellsport despite five kills, four service aces and three blocks from Sarah Colden and 14 assists by Amanda Kirmse.

In pool play, the Pirates downed Mayville, 25-19, 25-22, behind nine kills by Colden, four digs by Kendra Strohm, two blocks by McKenzie Prom and 14 assists by Kirmse. They topped the Milwaukee School of Languages, 25-14, 25-15, with Colden collecting seven kills and two blocks; Kyra Baumann three aces and two blocks; Alma Spitz three aces and 11 assists; and Gretchen Lilly three aces and 11 assists.

Port dropped a tough 24-26, 25-16, 25-10, 24-26, 15-10 North Shore Conference match with Homestead on Sept. 20. Colden had 11 kills, three aces and three blocks, Strohm three aces and Lilly 22 assists.

"There was much to be proud of, and this was definitely another step in the right direction," coach Mark Rybakowicz said. "We need to clean up our skills, minimize unforced errors and finish matches."

HOMESTEAD GIRLS TENNIS

The top-ranked Highlanders went into this week's North Shore Conference tournament unbeaten after downing Brookfield East, 5-2, on Sept. 21.

The league test was Sept. 27 and 28. The Highlanders will take part in WIAA subsectional competition Friday, Sept. 30, at Wauwatosa West. Qualifiers from there will head to the sectional the Highlanders will host on Wednesday, Oct. 5.

In the tune-up against East, the Highlanders earned wins from Andie Weise (6-0, 6-1) and Jamie Gebhardt (4-6, 6-4, 10-8) in singles and from all three doubles teams, including the duos of Sasha Shapsis and Frankie La Londe (6-3, 6-3); Bridget Brown and Alyssa Boyer (6-0, 6-1); and Helen Watkins and Grace Crowley (6-2, 6-4).

GRAFTON CROSS-COUNTRY

The results for the boys and girls teams at the Manitowoc Invitational on Sept. 24 mirrored each other.

Both squads finished sixth in their respective races and both had individuals come in seventh.

The Grafton boys tallied 175 points for sixth in a 14-team field. Gordy Thompson finished seventh with 16 minutes, 58 seconds, followed by Zander Lichosik 11th (17:09), Ben Weishan 39th (18:14), Jake Kempka 56th (18:40), Thomas Volkmann 62nd (18:46) and Sam Peters 72nd (19:02).

The girls were sixth with 139 points in a 12-team field. Julia Wille ran seventh (20:29), Anna Eifert 19th (21:06), Natalie Cherella 25th (21:33), Ava Pedersen 42nd (22:07) and Chloe Chontos 46th (22:17).

PORT BOYS SOCCER

Ben Hughes scored twice and added an assist to help the Pirates blank West Bend East, 4-0, in a nonconference game on Sept. 22.

Hughes connected twice in the first half, and Skylar Shafer added another for a 3-0 halftime lead. Ethan Hoag took a pass from Hughes for the lone goal of the second half.

Port was shut out by Homestead, 2-0, on Sept. 20, with the Highlanders scoring both goals in the second half. The Pirates moved to 1-1-1 in the North Shore Conference.

Port came into this week with an honorable mention in the Division 2 state coaches' poll.

CEDARBURG, PORT GIRLS SWIMMING

The Bulldogs won every event in rolling to a 149-13 dual-meet victory over the Pirates on Sept. 20.

Winning for Cedarburg individually were Corinne Etzelmueller in the 200-yard freestyle, Cassie Kester in the 200 individual medley, Lillie Hosack in the 50 freestyle, Adriana Avila in the diving, Katie Fix in the 100 butterfly, Erika Remington in the 100 freestyle, Maya Novack in the 500 freestyle, Amanda Rychtik in the 100 backstroke and Skylar Fore in the 100 breaststroke.

The winning relays were Kester, Novack, Lucia Estrada and Fore in the 200 medley; Hosack, Remington, Estrada and Fore in the 200 freestyle; and Hosack, Novack, Kester and Remington in the 400 freestyle.

For Port, Sasha Ottesen was second in the 100 freestyle and the 100 breaststroke, and Elaina Wichmann had a pair of personal bests.

GRAFTON GIRLS SWIMMING

Despite winning nine events, the Black Hawks fell to Germantown, 105-78, in a North Shore Conference dual meet on Sept. 20.

Individual winners were Autumn Haebig in the 200-yard freestyle with 1 minute, 54.96 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 56.48 seconds; Mallory Fox in the 50 freestyle (25.24) and 100 freestyle (54.24); Emma O'Brien in the 200 individual medley (2:21.01) and the 100 breaststroke (1:12.01); and Olivia Konzen in the 500 freestyle (6:03.79).

The 200 medley relay of Haebig, O'Brien, Gabby Sparapani and Fox prevailed in 1:55.66, and the 200 freestyle group of O'Brien, Rebecca Eichhorn, Konzen and Fox won with 1:47.32.

"We can see that the hard midseason strength conditioning is truly paying off," coach Tom Miazga said.

GRAFTON GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Black Hawks defeated Milwaukee Lutheran, 25-11, 25-10, 25-21, in a North Shore Conference dual meet on Sept. 20.

Sophia De La Pasqua totaled nine kills and six digs, Audrey Schaut 16 assists and Kylie Tomashek four blocks for Grafton, which improved to 2-2 in the North Shore.

CEDARBURG GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Despite 18 kills from Sophia Pahl, the Bulldogs dropped a 25-19, 20-25, 25-17, 16-25, 15-12 dual meet to Nicolet on Sept. 20.

Riley O'Connell collected 42 assists, Kira Lynch 15 digs, Kiara Reinhardt four blocks and Bryn Harvey four service aces for the Bulldogs, who fell to 3-1 in the North Shore Conference.

CEDARBURG BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The Bulldogs lost in three sets to powerful Wauwatosa East, 25-15, 25-5, 25-14, on Sept. 20.

Jonny Gillette totaled five kills and Tim Roddy seven assists for Cedarburg.

HOMESTEAD BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The Highlanders are working to be competitive under new coach Tony Bichler.

They dropped a pair of recent North Shore Conference dual meets in three sets each to state-ranked teams Germantown and Nicolet.

The highlight of those two matches was a wild, 32-30, final set loss to Germantown on Sept. 19. Team members include Nick Clemens, Tommy Lamers, Connor Braun, Jack Barron, Thomas Oshalek, Stevie Bresser, Jack Quinlevan, Braden Hopfensperger, Michael Kennedy, Austin Jeffery, Sam Looft and Adam Sadoff.

CEDARBURG GIRLS TENNIS

The Bulldogs lost, 5-2, to Whitefish Bay in a North Shore Conference dual meet on Sept. 20.

The first doubles team of Amanda Skonieczny and Hailey Haws was one of the winners, prevailing by a 6-4, 7-5 score.

Cedarburg competes in a WIAA Division 1 subsectional meet at 9 a.m. Friday, Sept. 30, at Wauwatosa West High School.

HOMESTEAD GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Highlanders beat Port Washington, 24-26, 25-16, 25-10, 24-26, 15-10, in a North Shore Conference dual meet on Sept. 20.

GRAFTON GIRLS TENNIS

The Black Hawks fell to powerful University School of Milwaukee, 6-1, in a nonconference dual meet on Sept. 23.

The first doubles team of Ally and Amanda Parsons won its match, 6-4, 1-6, (11-9).

Grafton takes part in a WIAA Division 1 subsectional at 8:30 a.m. Monday, Oct. 3, at the Pleasant Valley Club in Jackson.

PORT GIRLS TENNIS

The Pirates lost a 7-0 nonconference dual meet to Milwaukee King on Sept. 20 and then tallied three points for eighth place in the Hartford Invitational on Sept. 24.

Port plays in a WIAA Division 1 subsectional at 8:30 a.m. Monday, Oct. 3, at the Pleasant Valley Club in Jackson.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE