LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

 

CEDARBURG GIRLS SOCCER

The Bulldogs shut out two foes last week to remain unbeaten.

They downed Milwaukee Lutheran, 8-0, on April 18 behind two goals from Caterina LaMacchia and one apiece by Angela LaMacchia, Kira Frommell, Sara Levy, Selena Esten, Emily O'Neil and Kassidy Lange.

They also topped Pewaukee, 1-0, on April 19 with the lone goal from Caterina LaMacchia. The shutout was the third consecutive for the Bulldogs, and they improved to 4-0.

Coach Robert Williams also praised the play of Katie McLaughlin, Izzy Gemignani, Elaina LaMacchia and Makenna Race.

GRAFTON GIRLS SOCCER

Goaltender Corbin Woessner made four saves to help the Black Hawks play to a scoreless tie against Homestead on April 18 in North Shore Conference action.

Grafton moved to 1-0-1 in the North Shore and had not allowed a goal in conference play going into this week.

The Hawks also beat Kettle Moraine Lutheran, 7-0, on April 21 behind two goals from Hailey Block and one each by Gretchen Geiser, Morgan Depke, Abbie Schad, Laura Stockhausen and Alyssa Jobe. Woessner made two saves.

HOMESTEAD GIRLS TRACK

The Highlanders got a win from hurdler Leah Gholson and a victory from Allie Levin in the 800 as they earned fourth in the West Bend West Spartan Invitational on April 21.

They scored 70 ½ points for their spot in the 14-team field as Oconomowoc won with 93.

The North Shore Conference relays will be Wednesday, May 3, at Cedarburg.

Levin was clocked in 2:30.92 for win in the 800 while Gholson turned in a time of 47.98 for her victory in the 300 hurdles.

Other notable efforts for the Highlanders included a second Levin in the 1,600 (5:23.86), a fifth from Thais Marques in the 3,200 (12:18.65), a fourth from Gholson in the 100 hurdles (16.81, 16.09 in the trials), a fifth from the 4x400 relay team of Savannah Melan, Gholson, Lindsey Miller and Levin (4:20.96); a second from the 4x800 relay team of Miller, Ava Wojnowski, Marques, and Katie Gebhardt (10:41.94); a fourth from Jessie Zupke in the discus (97-5), and a fifth from Aly Rilling in the high jump (4-10).

CEDARBURG BOYS GOLF

Senior Peter Dorward and junior Adam Denk return from last season's WIAA State Tournament squad, but they have a new head coach.

Jeff Dorward became the interim coach on March 29 when long-time coach Evan Hewes resigned. Dorward had been the freshman coach for the Bulldogs.

Peter Dorward is a three-year letterman who was first-team all-North Shore Conference last season and finished tied for 27th at the state tournament with a two-round total of 155.

Denk shot 75 and 79 in WIAA regional and sectional play last season.

The Bulldogs will finish their lineup with players without significant varsity experience such as seniors Cole Clemins, Brad Ebacher and Jake Harrison and sophomores Ben Smith and Nick Christensen.

Cedarburg opened by finishing 16th with 731 shots in the two-day Sheboygan North Invitational on April 19-20 at Whistling Straits and Blackwolf Run. Peter Dorward led the team with a 165, which tied for 13th among 141 players.

HOMESTEAD BOYS TENNIS

The Highlanders are off to a solid start to their 2017 season as they are 6-2 in duals in a high-level schedule.

In a tournament April 21-22 in Madison, they went 3-1, beating Madison Memorial (6-1), Waunakee (6-1), and Sun Prairie (5-2) and falling to Middleton (4-3). Earlier in the week, they began their North Shore Conference play with a 7-0 victory over Grafton.

Singles players for the Highlanders include Eric Mullins, Michael Morway, Drew Gebhardt, and Connor Mason while doubles teams include the pairings of Tucker Gabriel and Sydan Parker, Eric Simonsen and Robby Baranko, and Joey Slicker and William Clark.

PORT WASHINGTON SOFTBALL

The Pirates went 3-0 last week, including two victories in the North Shore Conference.

They topped Whitefish Bay, 6-5, on April 20, scoring two runs in the top of the seventh inning. Maggie Noll went 2-for-3, Erin Jozwowski 2-for-4 with two runs batted in and Karley Lehtikangas 1-for-4 with two RBIs.

Pitcher Kate Snook allowed seven hits with seven strikeouts and two walks.

Port also topped Milwaukee Lutheran, 25-0, on April 18 behind Keelie Schumacher's 4-for-5 with two RBIs, Snook's 3-for-3 with a double, triple and five RBIs and Jozwowski's 3-for-4 with two RBIs. Snook gave up one hit in five innings with 13 strikeouts for the Pirates, who scored 11 runs in the first inning.

Port tipped Cedar Grove-Belgium, 11-10, on April 17 with three RBIs from Lehtikangas and two by Morgan Esselman.

The Pirates lost 8-4 to Random Lake and 27-0 to Kewaskum on April 22.

PORT WASHINGTON GIRLS SOCCER

The Pirates lost, 2-1, to Madison Edgewood in the championship game of their own tournament on April 22.

McKenna Zwicker scored unassisted for the lone goal and Meghan Vande Boom filled in as goalkeeper and made some nice saves, coach Eric Liebergen said.

The Pirates blanked Ozaukee, 6-0, in the first game on April 21 on two goals from Megan Barian and one each by Vande Boom, Madison Zwicker, Mikayla Sullivan and Lyndie Krueger. Kaytlin Kassens fashioned the shutout.

Port battled top-rated Whitefish Bay to a scoreless tie in the first half before falling, 3-0, on April 18.

GRAFTON GIRLS TRACK

Delaney Reindl, Lizbeth Huertas, Jaden Mirek and Abby Cibulka teamed to win the 4x200-meter relay with 1 minute, 50.03 seconds in the West Bend West Invitational on April 21.

Mirek took second in the 100-meter dash with 13.26 seconds and third places went to Justine Tiegs in the discus at 101 feet, 7 inches and Nathalie Arendt in the pole vault with 8-0.

Taking fourth were Kate Senczyszyn in the 400 (1:02.82), Julia Wille in the 1,600 (5:38.39), Tiegs in the shot put (33-8) and the 4x400-meter relay team of Reindl, Mirek, Wille and Senczyszyn (4:18.5).

Coming in fifth were Huertas in the 300 hurdles (51.57) and Casey Garza in the shot put (33-5½) and sevenths went to Anna Eifert in the 3,200 (12:25.95) and Garza in the discus (93-11).

Grafton was fifth with 62 points in the 14-team meet.

The Black Hawks also took part in a triangular meet on April 18, finishing second with 85 points. Winners were Huertas in the 100 hurdles (18.63) and 300 hurdles (51.92) and Garza in the shot put (32-6) and discus (97-2).

GRAFTON BOYS TRACK

Ryan Melotik won the 400-meter run in 50.6 seconds at the West Bend West Invitational on April 21.

The 4x400-meter relay team of Jack Orlowski, Ethan Lang, Ian Bould and Melotik came in second at 3 minutes, 35.38 seconds and sixth places went to Gordy Thompson in the 1,600 (4:45.96) and the 4x800 group of Lang, Jonathon Weinhold, Sam Peters and Ben Weishan (8:40.92).

The 4x100 relay of Joey Giorgi, Bobby Olmr, Calen Knauer and John Kluck came in seventh (45.42) for the Black Hawks, who were 13th with 26 points.

The Hawks finished third with 48 points in a triangular meet April 18. Champions were Melotik in the 400 (51.03) and Nick Franzen in the shot put (40 feet, 9 inches) and discus (142-7).

CEDARBURG BOYS TENNIS

The Bulldogs downed Milwaukee Lutheran, 5-2, in a North Shore Conference dual meet on April 20.

Winners were Scott Anderson at second singles, Connor Kuck at fourth singles, the first doubles team of Tommy Ehrmann and Chuck Willer, the second team of Michael Beran and Jack Poehlmann and the third unit, which won by forfeit.

Cedarburg split with Brookfield Central and Oak Creek, both by 4-4 scores, and lost a 5-3 dual meet to Slinger in a tournament April 22 at Brookfield. The Bulldogs also lost a 7-0 dual meet to Whitefish Bay on April 18.

HOMESTEAD SOFTBALL

The Highlanders finally got some games in this past week, going 2-2 in North Shore Conference play as they are now 2-3 overall.

They beat Port Washington, 4-3, on April 25, fell to archrival Germantown, 4-2, on April 24, beat Milwaukee Lutheran, 25-0, on April 20, and lost to Grafton, 5-0, on April 18.

In the win over Port, Bernie Moyer had three hits and a run batted in while Cat Seiberlich had two hits and two runs scored.

Sam Schindler picked up the win, with 10 strikeouts and three walks.

In the loss to Germantown, Carly Szada held the Highlanders to just four hits as Sara Kalkhoff knocked in a run for Homestead.

In the rout of Lutheran, Seiberlich and Kalkhoff had four RBIs apiece, while Schindler knocked in three runs and Moyer, Lauren Curtis and Catie Vierling all had two RBIs apiece.

HOMESTEAD GIRLS SOCCER

The defending state D2 champs are still struggling to find the back of the net as they enter play this week at 1-0-3 overall.

They tied The Prairie School, 1-1, on April 21 and Grafton, 0-0, on April 18. Hannah Malicky had six saves in the Grafton game.

PORT WASHINGTON BOYS TENNIS

The Pirates dropped a 4-3 decision to Milwaukee Lutheran on April 18.

Winners were Jake Schmit at fourth singles, the first doubles team of Charles Schlessinger and Jack Larson and the third doubles team of Neil Schlessinger and Thomas Garant.

 

GRAFTON TENNIS

The Black Hawks dropped 7-0 dual meets to Nicolet on April 20 and Homestead on April 18.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE