LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Cedarburg swimmer Will Hobbs and the Port Washington diving crew were among the top performers in a WIAA Division 1 sectional meet at Ashwaubenon on Feb. 11.

Hobbs, a senior, won both the 50-yard freestyle in 21.4 seconds and the 100 freestyle with 46.86 seconds in the sectional, automatically qualifying for the state meet in both events at 3 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 18, at the University of Wisconsin Natatorium.

"Will has got excellent chances to win both events at state," Cedarburg coach Amit Kaul said.

Also for the Bulldogs, the 200 freestyle team of Hobbs, senior Kevin Glomski, senior Owen Carr and senior Evan Geiser won with 1:28.91 to advance to state.

Port's divers earned three of the top six spots at the sectional, with senior Jeremy Theis coming in third with 339.55 points, freshman Cale Theis fifth with 323.9 points and freshman Roger Schmidt sixth with 303.2 points. They are also on their way to Madison.

Geiser also qualified for the Bulldogs in the 500 freestyle, taking second with 4:56.08 in the sectional.

Cedarburg senior Jimmy Radtke finished third in the 100 breaststroke (1:01.52) to qualify, and the 400 freestyle relay unit of Geiser, Carr, Glomski and Hobbs also snared third (3:15.29) to advance.

Capturing fourth and qualifying for the Bulldogs were Geiser in the 200 freestyle (1:48.28), Carr in the 100 butterfly (55.55) and the 200 medley relay of senior Josh Bote, Radtke, junior Kaleb Kaiser and Ryan Hoffman (1:45.38).

Carr also came in fifth in the 200 freestyle (1:49.88) to complete Cedarburg's group of 10 state entries.

Port junior Zach Miller finished sixth in the 100 backstroke (57.86) to also qualify for the state meet.

Cedarburg took third place in the team standings with 326 points, and Port was fifth with 207½ points in the 12-team sectional, which was won by Grafton at 379 points.

"We were excited about the way our boys swam at the sectional," Kaul said. "A number of boys are seeded well in their (state) events."

Other top-10 finishes for the Bulldogs were Glomski in the 100 freestyle (fifth, 50.95) and the 200 freestyle (seventh, 1:52.47); Bote in the 200 individual medley (sixth, 2:07.37) and the 100 backstroke (seventh, 58.6); Ben Keller in the 500 freestyle (seventh, 5:30.35); Cole Felmer in the 100 breaststroke (sixth, 1:06.01); Jacob Rohman in the 100 breaststroke (eighth, 1:06.25); and Kaiser in the 100 butterfly (ninth, 58.56).

Top-10 finishes for Port were from Charles DeMerit in the 500 freestyle (fifth, 5:12.3) and the 200 freestyle (ninth, 1:55); Nolan Olson in the 100 butterfly (sixth, 56.99) and 100 breaststroke (ninth, 1:09.54); Miller in the 100 freestyle (eighth, 52.66); Graeme Biskobing in the 50 freestyle (ninth, 24.5) and the 100 butterfly (10th, 1:00.81); Miller, Olson, Biskobing and DeMerit in the 200 medley (sixth, 1:49.29) and the 200 freestyle (sixth, 1:38.24); and the 400 freestyle group of Wyatt Roller, Garrett Mehre, Dom DeMaria and Jonny Bischoff (ninth, 3:57.83).

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE