LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Second was a familiar spot for the Grafton boys swimming and diving team at the Small School State Meet on Jan. 28 at Shorewood High School.

The Black Hawks finished second in four events and were the runner-up in the meet as well with 269½ points.

Grafton came in behind Monona Grove in all four events and in the team standings, with the Madison-area squad tallying 409 points to run away with the crown. Madison Edgewood came in third with 249 points in the 18-team meet.

"I was pleased with our finish," coach Mark Minz said. "Considering we had a dual meet on Thursday (a 108-75 victory over Whitefish Bay) and a regular practice on Friday, the guys really stepped it up to get some of the times that they did.

"It was great to be in a meet with some of the top teams in the state that we normally only see at the Division 2 state championships and to find out we can compete with them."

Port takes10th

Port Washington was also in the meet, scoring 104 points for 10th place.

Capturing second individually for Grafton were Sean O'Connor in the 200-yard freestyle with 1 minute, 42.75 seconds and the 100 butterfly at 52.63 seconds.

Also taking second were the 200 medley relay team of Nick Starr, Jack Senczyszyn, O'Connor and Jake Herlache with 1:42.22 and the 400 freestyle unit of Herlache, Charley Hanney, Starr and O'Connor at 3:19.47.

Taking third were Herlache in the 200 freestyle (1:52.25) and the 200 freestyle unit of Hanney, Je'Quese Teat, Senczyszyn and Adam Schacht (1:34.57).

Coming in fourth were Starr in the 200 individual medley (2:06.12) and 500 freestyle (5:06.36) and Senczyszyn in the 100 breaststroke (1:05.35).

"Our two biggest drops in time were Sean in the 200 free and Nick in the 500 free," Minz said.

Port's Jeremy Theis snared fourth in diving with 306.25 points and was followed by teammates Cale Theis in fifth (293.95) and Roger Schmidt in eighth (281.9).

Herlache took fifth for Grafton in the 100 freestyle (49.82) and Harry Niswonger sixth in diving (290.15).

Placing seventh were Grafton's Hanney in the 50 freestyle (23.47) and 100 freestyle (51.47) and Port's Zach Miller in the 100 backstroke (58.98).

Claiming ninth were Port's Nolan Olson in the 100 butterfly (1:00.07) and the 200 freestyle squad of Olson, Miller, Graeme Biskobing and Charles DeMerit (1:39.2).

Port's 200 medley group of Miller, Johnny Bischoff, Olson and DeMerit came in 10th (1:51.89).

For Grafton, 11th places went to diver Ben Niswonger (249.15) and Senczyszyn in the 100 butterfly (1:01.19) and 12th to Gaven Depies in the 100 breaststroke (1:10.69).

Dual meet results

In the North Shore Conference dual meet against Whitefish Bay on Jan. 26, winners for Grafton were O'Connor in the 200 IM and 500 freestyle; Herlache in the 200 freestyle; Starr in the 100 breaststroke; Depies in the 100 backstroke; and Harry Niswonger in diving.

That same day, Port lost to Nicolet, 92-91, despite victories by Miller in the 200 IM (2:18.79) and the 100 backstroke (59.46); Jeremy Theis in diving (202.3); Olson in the 100 breaststroke (1:11.1); and the 200 medley team of Miller, Bischoff, Olson and DeMerit (1:51.01).

"This was our best meet of the season," coach Melissa Hoogester said. "It came down to the last event, and there were lots of awesome times and swims."

Both teams will compete in the North Shore Conference Meet at 11 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 3, at Nicolet.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE