LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

 

CEDARBURG BOYS BASKETBALL

Jordan Johnson tallied 23 points and John Diener added 16 to help the Bulldogs down Germantown, 78-70, in a North Shore Conference game on Jan. 6.

Johnson and Diener combined to hit 10 of 10 free throws to lead a Cedarburg team effort of 24 of 29 from the line.

Matt Barber scored 15 points and Clayton Van Tassel 14 for the Bulldogs, who moved to 4-0 in the conference (9-1 overall), one-half game ahead of Grafton and Homestead (4-1).

Cedarburg will play at 7:15 p.m. Friday, Jan. 13, at Grafton in the nightcap of a girls-boys doubleheader and will take on Homestead on Friday, Jan. 20, at home. In between, the Bulldogs will play at Muskego at 7:30 p.m. Monday, Jan. 16.

Cedarburg also beat Brookfield East, 62-58, on Jan. 3 behind 28 points from Diener and 20 by Johnson.

HOMESTEAD GIRLS BASKETBALL

The Highlanders stayed in the North Shore Conference race with a 76-27 rout of Nicolet on Jan. 6.

The win improved them to 4-1 in the North Shore, just behind league-leading, three-time champ Germantown (6-0). Homestead is 7-2 overall. They will visit Whitefish Bay (4-2, 9-4) at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 13.

In the Nicolet game, the Highlanders were led by Now All-Suburban forward Chloe Marotta with 24 points, while Savannah Melan had 11, Grace Crowley 9 and Sam Crivello 8.

PORT WRESTLING

The Pirates improved to 4-0 in the North Shore Conference with a 66-5 romp over Homestead on Jan. 5.

Winners on the mat were Nathan Russell at 145 pounds (pin in 3 minutes, 8 seconds), Michael Murphy at 160 (pin in 1:07), Lukas Burke at 170 (6-2), Parker Prusinsky at 195 (pin in 11 seconds) and Oliver Rosado at 120 (15-11 decision).

Taking forfeits were Preston Makoutz, Jake Wiesmueller, Sal Gauthier, Tristan Griswold, Cody Lewis, Chad Spaeth and Cody Green.

HOMESTEAD HOCKEY

The Highlanders stayed atop the North Shore Conference despite going 2-1 in the NSC Tournament at Ozaukee Ice Center, Jan. 5-7.

The defending North Shore champions were upset by eventual tournament winner WNS Storm, 1-0, on Jan. 5 but then rallied to beat the Germantown co-op, 4-3, on Jan. 6 and then rout Cedarburg, 9-1, on Jan. 7.

They are 12-3 overall and 4-1 in North Shore play with a league contest at Germantown remaining on Jan. 24.

In the loss to the Storm, the Highlanders were defeated despite outshooting the Storm, 28-21. Ty Barnhill gave up just one third-period goal and made 20 saves.

Against the Germantown co-op, the Highlanders trailed 3-0 going into the third period, but then Jackson Katz scored three straight goals before Pierce Stastney scored the game winner with just over a minute left in regulation. Andy Buchanan, Nathan Schimpf and Gavin Henry all had two assists each, and AJ O'Brien made 22 saves.

In the rout of Cedarburg, Henry, Buchanan and Stastney all scored two goals each.

GRAFTON, PORT GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hannah Belanger collected 31 points, hitting 12-of-14 from the floor and 3-of-3 from 3-point field goal range, in leading the Black Hawks to a 61-53 victory over the Pirates on Jan. 6.

"It was a quiet and efficient 31 points," coach Mike Grzesiak said. "Everything went in for her, especially in the first half, when she scored 26 of her 31. She was hitting 3s, getting penetration for layups, everything. She got into foul trouble in the second half, but some other players hit key shots. It was great that we held the lead with Belanger on the bench."

Port coach Jake Wahl said, "She is an awesome player. Our focus was on at least slowing her down, but she just kept hitting."

Lexi Hilgart added 9 points and Chloe Doring 7 for the Hawks, who opened up a 35-27 halftime lead by scoring the final 9 points of the half. Grafton then held on in the second half.

Amanda Baierl put in 21 points for Port, with Karley Lehtikangas adding 15 on four 3-pointers and Lizzie Egan 6 points.

Grafton (2-3 in the North Shore Conference, 6-4 overall) meets Cedarburg at 5:45 p.m. Friday, Jan. 13, and Milwaukee Vincent at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 17, with both games at home.

Port (2-3, 3-8 going into this week) takes on Germantown at 7:15 p.m. Friday, Jan. 13, at home.

HOMESTEAD BOYS SWIMMING

The Highlanders turned in several strong swims in taking 11th of 24 teams with 82 points at the Marquette Invitational on Jan. 7.

Top places for the Highlanders included Gonzalo Morales 16th in the 50-yard freestyle (23.21 seconds); Zach Teplin eighth in the 200 free (1:49.33); Chris Eckhardt 14th in the 100 backstroke (57.54); Teplin fourth in the 100 butterfly (54.3); an eighth from the 200 free relay team of Eckhardt, Teplin, James Guskov, and Morales (1:33.31); a 10th from the 400 free relay team of Joey Pietrowiak, Guskov, Joshua Churchill and Drew Horter (3:40.86); and a seventh from the 200 medley relay team of Eckhardt, Phillip Zuccaro, Teplin and Morales (1:43.02).

CEDARBURG WRESTLING

Sam Boerner captured second place at 132 pounds for the Bulldogs at the Sauk Prairie Invitational on Jan. 7.

Boerner (21-4) went 3-1 in the meet, dropping a 7-4 decision in his title match.

Max Grudzinski (19-4) finished fifth at 138 pounds, Cooper O'Keefe sixth at 182 pounds and Jake Roden eighth at 106 pounds for Cedarburg, which scored 68½ points for 14th place.

PORT BOYS SWIMMING

Charles DeMerit won the 200-yard freestyle with 2 minutes, 1.71 seconds and the 500 freestyle in 5:34.33 for the Pirates in a 110-70 loss to Homestead on Jan. 5.

Also winning for Port were Cale Theis in diving with 157.85 points and Zach Miller in the 100 backstroke at 1:01.58.

Taking second were Miller in the 200 individual medley (2:20.23), Wyatt Roller in the 50 freestyle (26.38 seconds), Nolan Olson in the 100 butterfly (1:00.57) and the 200 medley relay team of Miller, Johnny Bischoff, Olson and DeMerit (1:54.67).

 

 

AREA GYMNASTICS

Carmen Hoag came in 13th in the all-around with 29.2 points for Port Washington in the Emerald Invitational at Waterford on Jan. 7.

Hoag took 27th on beam (7.275), 29th on floor (8.025), 31st in vaulting (7.5) and 32nd on uneven parallel bars (6.4).

Kaylyn Garant finished 16th in the floor exercise (9.05), 19th on the balance beam (8.45) and 26th in vaulting (7.75). She was injured in the warmups for the bars and did not compete, so she was not part of the all-around.

The Pirates finished eighth in the meet with 115.1 points.

Port dropped a dual meet to Cedarburg/Grafton, 129.75 points to 119.725, on Jan. 4.

Garant was first in the all-around (32.925) and the beam (8.6). She was also second on bars (7.55) and third in vaulting (8.35) and floor (8.425). Julia Greisch placed second in vaulting (8.45).

"We are working hard on pushing the difficulty," coach KC Moore said, "and most of those things paid off."

For Grafton/Cedarburg, Paige Arnold won on floor (8.725) and took second on beam (8.3) and bars (7.55) and in the all-around (32.875). Caleigh Mentzer won the bars (8.0) and Mia Ketelhohn the vault (8.9).

HOMESTEAD GIRLS GYMNASTICS

The Highlanders turned in a sound effort in a dual meet loss to Nicolet on Jan. 5.

"The girls had a great meet," said coach Jordan Ireland. "Their all-around score improved to a 128.7. Emma Fox placed third on vault with a score of 8.75 and second on beam with a score of 8.925. Sophie Ng placed fourth in the all-around, followed by Emma Fox in fifth and Natalie Ceelen in sixth."

HOMESTEAD WRESTLING

Quinn Mobley at 220 pounds (7-6 decision) and Messi Elgin at 113 (4-3 overtime win) scored wins for the Highlanders in a dual-meet loss to Port Washington on Jan. 5.

CEDARBURG BOYS HOCKEY

The Bulldogs continued to find the going rough with three losses last week: 9-1 to Homestead on Jan. 7, 5-2 to Whitefish Bay on Jan. 6 and 6-3 to Germantown on Jan. 5.

In the loss to Germantown, James Furey scored two goals, both assisted by TJ Storck, and Sam Frontier tallied once, helped by Hunter Babcock. Goaltenders Peter Gontarski made 12 saves and Danny Quirk 10 saves for Cedarburg (4-10).

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE