LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

HOMESTEAD GIRLS GOLF

The Highlanders easily moved on to WIAA sectional competition when they took second in the regional meet at Wanaki on Sept. 28.

Homestead hosted the WIAA sectional meet at Mee-Kwon on Tuesday, Oct. 4. The top two teams and first three individuals not on those teams will advance to the state meet at University Ridge in Madison on Monday and Tuesday, Oct. 10 and 11.

The sectional will be a difficult test for the state-ranked North Shore champion Highlanders as they will have to fend off Greater Metro Conference champion Brookfield Central and Southeast Conference champ Franklin, both of whom are battle-tested and state-ranked.

Central edged Homestead by one shot, 325-326, in the regional. DSHA was a distant third with a 362 mark.

The Highlanders' Speedy Kent had a great day, earning medalist honors by five shots with an 18-hole score of 73, while Isabelle Maleki was fifth with an 81. Also competing were Anne Schlageter with an 85, Abbey Schneeberger with an 87 and Trinidy Pate with a 90.

CEDARBURG GIRLS GOLF

The Bulldogs continued their late-season run by taking third place with 371 shots in a WIAA Division 1 regional on Sept. 29.

Cedarburg trailed only powerhouses Arrowhead with 314 shots and Kettle Moraine with 332 strokes.

The Bulldogs qualified their entire team for sectional play, which was held Oct. 4. The top two teams and top three individuals not on those teams will play in the state meet on Monday, Oct. 10, and Tuesday, Oct. 11, at University Ridge.

Anna Reisinger led the Bulldogs with an 83 in the regional for sixth place individually.

"She was athlete of the week last week, and she has been on a roll as of late, going 85, 81 and 83 in the last three rounds," coach Curtis Bentley said.

Lauren Janza fired a 90 for 14th place, Annika Jahr 97 to tie for 25th, Maddy Wilke 101 to tie for 30th and Camille Neuberger 125 for 44th.

CEDARBURG BOYS SOCCER

Michael Slavin, Jared Short and Eric Peterson all scored to lift the Bulldogs to a 3-2 triumph over Germantown on Sept. 27 in North Shore Conference action.

Slavin scored the only goal of the first half, assisted by Noal Baldwin. Short made it 2-0, also helped by Baldwin. Germantown came within 2-1, but Peterson scored the eventual winner to help the Bulldogs move to 3-1-1 in the conference.

Cedarburg played to a 1-1 tie with Wauwatosa East on Sept. 29 behind a goal from Short, assisted by Andrew Kuborn. Goaltender Jacob Jessel made seven saves.

GRAFTON BOYS SOCCER

Max Stilb tallied one goal, assisted by Logan Block, to help the Black Hawks down Port Washington, 2-1, in a North Shore Conference contest on Sept. 27.

The second goal was an own-goal by Port, with the Hawks improving to 3-1-1 in the North Shore.

PORT BOYS SOCCER

The Pirates swept through the field to claim the championship in the Cedar Grove-Belgium Invitational on Oct. 1.

They topped Ozaukee, 7-1; Living Word Lutheran, 9-0; and Cedar Grove-Belgium, 9-0, in the championship game to outscore those three foes, 25-1.

Port fell to rival Grafton, 2-1, in a North Shore Conference game on Sept. 27, with Patrick Zamora tallying the lone goal.

"It was a competitive and intense game," coach Sean O'Brien said. 'It could have gone either way; both teams played really well."

The Pirates lost, 5-1, to Whitefish Bay in the conclusion of a suspended game and came into this week at 1-3-1 in the North Shore and 8-3-3 overall.

HOMESTEAD BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY

Drew Bosley won the individual title as the Highlanders took second in the 12-team Fond du Lac Invitational on Sept. 30 on Rolling Meadows Golf Course.

The meet was the final regular-season tune-up for the Highlanders until they attempt to defend their North Shore Conference title on Saturday, Oct. 15, at Tendick Park in Saukville.

Homestead scored 71 points for its spot in the Fondy meet, which was won by Neenah with 44. Prime North Shore challenger Germantown was third with 91.

Bosley won the race by seven seconds with a time of 16:00 on the 5,000-meter course as Thomas Miller was third in 16:14. Other scoring runners included Noah Cummisford in 15th (17:17), Messi Elgin in 22nd (17:30) and Kai Newman in 31st (17:46). Other runners were Harry Ward in 32nd (17:49), Jack Pfeifer in 33rd (17:50) and Mason Salb in 75th (19:08).

PORT CROSS-COUNTRY

Both Port teams did well in the Kimberly Invitational on Oct. 1, with the girls finishing second with 85 points and the boys third with 60 points.

Kimberly won the girls meet with 49 points and sixth-rated Green Bay Preble the boys race with 43 points.

Abeba Sullivan paced the girls with second place in 19 mintues, 53 seconds. She was followed by Emma Meyer in 19th (21:23), Brenna Kautz 20th (21:24), Jill Cavanaugh 21st (21:26), Alexis Reichardt 23rd (21:31), Clare Goodman 34th (22:30) and Katie Erlandson 50th (23:35).

Miles Stimac led the boys with eighth place (17:27). Ben Claas came in 10th (17:34), Isaiah Holland 11th (17:37), Brett Grisar 14th (17:46), Jonny Bischoff 17th (18:15), Zach Miller 33rd (18:55) and Charles DeMerit 42nd (19:21).

"The Pirates had a successful meet due to their solid pack-running," coach Mark Pasten said.

GRAFTON CROSS-COUNTRY

The girls team placed third with 95 points and the boys team fourth with 101 points in the Owl Invitational on Sept. 29.

For the girls, Julia Wille came in seventh with 20 minutes, 35 seconds. She was followed by Anna Eifert in 16th (21:17), Natalie Cherella 20th (21:28), Ava Pedersen 21st (personal-best 21:37), Chloe Chontos 31st (personal-best 22:21) and Elise Lueck 38th (season-best 22:42).

For the boys, who are rated 16th in Division 2, Gordy Thompson ran eighth (16:57), followed by Zander Lichosik 12th (17:31), Ben Weishan 21st (18:02), Jake Kempka 25th (personal-best 18:18), Sam Peters 35th (18:44), Thomas Volkmann 36th (18:46) and Jake Neperud 42nd (19:17).

HOMESTEAD BOYS SOCCER

The Highlanders kept their North Shore Conference title hopes alive with a 2-1 win over Nicolet on Sept. 27.

The victory improved Homestead to 4-0 in league play, same as top-ranked Whitefish Bay. The Highlanders hosted the Blue Dukes in a pivotal league contest on Tuesday, Oct. 4.

In that Nicolet win, the Highlanders actually fell behind 1-0 in the first half but got second-half scores from Sam Gianokis in the 72nd minute and Will Buenz (assist Gianokis) in the 85th minute to pull out the victory. Julius Kellner made four saves for the Highlanders.

Homestead followed that win with a nonconference tie to Slinger (1-1) on Sept. 29 and a nonconference loss to City Conference power Rufus King (4-2) on Oct. 1.

Homestead and King were tied going into the half before the Generals outscored the Highlanders, 3-1, in the second session. Against Slinger, Gianokis scored 35 seconds in, but the Owls tied the game in the final minute.

CEDARBURG CROSS-COUNTRY

Abbey Kuborn came in first with a personal-best 19 minutes, 34 seconds in the Owl Invitational on Sept. 29.

Jenna Short took 10th (20:46), Samantha Grady 12th (20:56), Olivia Nordquist 49th (personal-best 23:13) and Ditte Bojsen 51st (23:17) for the Bulldogs, who were fifth with 123 points.

The Cedarburg boys squad finished sixth with 159 points in the Purgold Invitational on Oct. 1.

Sam Schleicher came in 10th (17:11), with Andrew Rathkamp 15th (17:24), Greg Sorrell 33rd (17:58), Zachary Hoven 49th (18:37), Timmy Brey 52nd (18:44), Matthew Meuler 53rd (18:46) and Matthew Zbiegien 55th (18:50).

CEDARBURG GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Sophia Pahl collected 18 kills and seven digs to help the Bulldogs tip Germantown, 25-23, 13-25, 25-21, 20-25, 15-9, in a North Shore Conference dual meet on Sept. 27.

Riley O'Connell totaled 39 assists for the Bulldogs, who moved to 4-1 in North Shore duals, one game behind Nicolet (5-0).

GRAFTON GIRLS TENNIS

Fourth singles player Alyssa Jobe captured fifth place for the Black Hawks in the North Shore Conference meet last week.

Jobe lost her opener to Whitefish Bay's entry and then beat Germantown, 7-5, 6-4, and Milwaukee Lutheran, 6-2, 6-3, to claim fifth.

Finishing sixth were first singles player Gillian Waskiewicz; the first doubles team of Amanda and Ally Parsons; the second unit of Ari Loughlin and Megan Gilson; and the third team of Jenna Klos and Lily Sabel.

Other entries lost two matches for Grafton, which tallied 11 points for sixth place.

HOMESTEAD GIRLS SWIMMING

The Highlanders cruised past Port Washington, 143-29, in a North Shore Conference dual meet on Sept. 27.

Homestead swept all the events, including sophomore Katey Van Vooren in the 50-yard freestyle (28.63), junior Alex Buchanan in the 100 free (1:02.29) and freshman Katie Lennie in the 100 backstroke (1:15.16). Coach Becky Young said she switched some people around in this meet to give others some new opportunities.

CEDARBURG GIRLS SWIMMING

Winning 10 events, the Bulldogs downed Nicolet, 115-71, in a North Shore Conference dual meet on Sept. 27.

Winners were Skylar Fore in the 200-yard freestyle with 1 minute, 55.92 seconds and 100 butterfly (1:00.61); Lillie Hosack in the 200 individual medley (2:08.58) and 100 freestyle (54.14); Maya Novack in the 50 freestyle (25.43 seconds) and 500 freestyle (5:30.64); Cassie Kester in the 100 backstroke (1:04.68); Adriana Avila in diving (242.2 points); the 200 freestyle relay team of Fore, Erika Remington, Lucia Estrada and Corinne Etzelmueller (1:44.57); and the 400 freestyle group of Fore, Hosack, Novack and Kester (3:44.11).

HOMESTEAD GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY

Allie Levin finished ninth in a well-over 100-runner field to lead the Highlanders to an eighth place finish in the 15-school Racine Case Eagle Invitational at UW-Parkside on Oct. 1.

Levin covered the 5,000-meter distance in 19:39 for her spot as the Highlanders scored 213 points. Waukesha West won the meet with 69.

Other scoring runners for the Highlanders included Kimberly Hartlieb in 36th (21:02), Thais Marques in 50th (21:28), Grace Baden in 58th (21:43) and Ava Wojnowski in 60th (21:48). Also running were Katie Gebhardt in 61st (21:50), Maria Fitzgerald in 69th (22:13) and Hope Kim in 71st (22:17).

CEDARBURG BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The Bulldogs dropped a 25-16, 25-10, 25-16 dual meet to North Shore Conference power Germantown on Sept. 28.

Johnny Gillette collected three kills for the Bulldogs in the dual.

GRAFTON GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Black Hawks lost in the semifinals of the Nicolet Tournament on Oct. 1.

They fell to Appleton East, 25-20, 25-17, in the semifinal after beating Homestead, 25-23, 25-14, in the quarterfinals. Grafton went 2-2 in pool play.

PORT GIRLS TENNIS

All of the Pirates' entries went 0-2 in the North Shore Conference Meet last week.

Port competed in WIAA subsectional action earlier this week at Beaver Dam.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE