LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

 

PORT WASHINGTON CROSS-COUNTRY

The Pirates made the most of the long trip to Stevens Point over the weekend, capturing second places in both races of the Point Invitational.

The boys squad tallied 97 points to finish behind Point with 28 points in the 17-team meet. The girls team scored 84 points to also place second to Point, with 60.

For the girls, Abeba Sullivan ran well again, following up her victory at the Waukesha South meet with fourth place at Point in 19 minutes, 52 seconds.

Emma Meyer came in 11th (20:24), Brenna Kautz 18th (20:41), Alexis Reichardt 19th (20:42), Elizabeth Shiflett 32nd (21:34), Jill Cavanaugh 39th (21:44), Clare Goodman 56th (22:19) and Katie Erlandson 67th (22:44).

For the boys, Miles Stimac placed 10th (17:24), Ben Claas 16th (17:42), Isaiah Holland 24th (17:55), Brett Grisar 27th (18:04), Jon Bischoff 29th (18:07) and Fraser Toal 30th (18:09).

HOMESTEAD BOYS SOCCER

The Highlanders won their own tourney Sept. 9 and 10 with a 3-0 win over Milwaukee Hamilton and and a 2-0 victory over West Bend East.

Their North Shore Conference game with Germantown was suspended due to bad weather on Sept. 6 and is rescheduled for Sept. 21.

The Highlanders will be at New Berlin Eisenhower for an 11 a.m. nonconference game Saturday, Sept. 17.

In the win over East, Homestead scored a goal in each half as Jack Finney had each score with help from Chris Weiss and Colin Satchie. Joey Buenz made three saves.

Against Milwaukee Hamilton, the Highlanders scored all three of their goals in the first half. Will Buenz had a hat trick, and Weiss and Luca De Martino each had assists.

HOMESTEAD GIRLS GOLF

The state-ranked Highlanders remained hot as Speedy Kent earned medalist honors in leading them to a second-place finish in the 18-hole Fond du Lac Invitational at Rolling Meadows on Sept. 10.

Kent turned in a spectacular total of 71 in pacing Homestead to a 325 total as Arrowhead won with 321. Kent won the individual title by three shots.

Also performing well for the Highlanders were Isabelle Maleki with a 79, good for a tie for sixth, Anne Schlageter 10th with an 83, Kate Glueckert 90 and Trinidy Pate 95.

Homestead maintained the lead in the North Shore Conference race by turning in a nine-hole total of 168 in winning the mini-meet at MeeKwon last week. Kent was medalist with a 38, and Maleki carded a 41.

The league 18-hole finale will be Tuesday, Sept. 20, at Washington County in Hartford.

GRAFTON GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Black Hawks shook off a North Shore Conference dual-meet loss to Nicolet on Sept. 6 to take second place in the Fond du Lac Invitational on Sept. 10.

At Fond du Lac, Grafton downed Oshkosh North, 25-14, 24-26, 15-9; Denmark, 25-22, 25-21; Manitowoc Lincoln, 25-9, 25-20; and Menasha, 25-5, 25-14, before losing to Fond du Lac, 26-24, 25-17.

In the earlier dual meet, Grafton fell to Nicolet, 25-16, 25-21, 25-13. Kayla Tsui collected seven kills, Maggie Proefrock 15 assists, Ty Depies two blocks and Lizzie Huettner 14 digs.

CEDARBURG GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Bulldogs went 4-1 for second place in the Mary Blandino Invitational on Sept. 10 at West Allis Hale.

Cedarburg beat Hale, 21-25, 25-21, 15-11; Martin Luther, 25-14, 25-16; Racine Park, 25-9, 25-15; and St. Francis, 25-13, 25-8 and lost to Burlington, 25-19, 25-15. Burlington captured the championship at 5-0.

The Bulldogs downed Milwaukee Lutheran, 25-14, 25-13, 25-10, in a dual meet on Sept. 6. Bryn Harvey collected seven kills and Riley O'Connell three blocks.

HOMESTEAD GIRLS SWIMMING

State place-winning diver Sami Nickerson won her specialty with a score of 420.8 points to lead the Highlanders to a seventh-place finish in the Brookfield East Spartan Invitational on Sept. 10.

She won the event by more than 16 points. Middleton won the meet with 490 points, while the Highlanders scored 192.

The 400 free relay team of Lindsey Bjornstad, Jayci Scheff, Leah Tunney and Talia Gottlieb was third in a very quick 3:42.91.

Other good efforts for the Highlanders included the following: 200 freestyle: Tunney, sixth (1:59.89); 100 free: Bjornstad, fifth (54.42), Gottlieb, ninth (55.69); 200 free relay: Gottlieb, Jayci Scheff, Tunney and Bjornstad, fifth (1:42.29); and 100 backstroke: Tunney, sixth (1:01.23).

CEDARBURG GIRLS TENNIS

Behind a pair of fifth places, the Bulldogs finished seventh in the Nicolet Sweet 16 Invitational last weekend.

Taking fifth were the second doubles team of Marguerite Manning and Margot Henke and Alexa Andrae at fourth singles. Coming in sixth were the third doubles unit and second singles player Alison Jeske.

The first doubles team of Amanda Skonieczny and Hailey Haws lost in the consolation semifinals. Willow Larson was 12th at third singles, and first singles player Mia Andrae was 15th.

Cedarburg downed Germantown, 6-1, in a North Shore Conference dual meet on Sept. 8. Winners were Jeske, Larson, Alexa Andrae, Skonieczny/Haws, Hanke/Manning and Cummings/Sydney Weise.

PORT WASHINGTON GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Pirates downed Whitefish Bay, 25-19, 24-26, 25-15, 20-25, 15-3, in a North Shore Conference dual meet on Sept. 6.

Sarah Colden tallied 16 kills and six blocks and Gretchen Lilly 32 assists for the Pirates, who were 2-0 in North Shore meets going into this week.

GRAFTON BOYS SOCCER

Logan Block scored the lone goal as the Black Hawks tipped Nicolet, 1-0, on Sept. 6 in a North Shore Conference game.

The Hawks improved to 1-1 in the North Shore with the victory.

CEDARBURG GIRLS GOLF

The Bulldogs claimed sixth place in the Fond du Lac Tournament on Sept. 10, with Lauren Janza posting a 92 for the team's top score.

They took second to Homestead for the fourth straight North Shore Conference mini-meet on Sept. 8, carding 191 strokes to the Highlanders' 168. Janza fired a 43, Annika Jahr 45, Olivia Janza 51, Anna Reisinger 52 and Camille Neuberger 54.

CEDARBURG BOYS SOCCER

A total of six players scored goals to help the Bulldogs blank Milwaukee Lutheran, 7-0, on Sept. 6 in North Shore Conference action.

Andrew Kuborn tallied twice, once in each half, and Jared Short, Eric Peterson, Willy Kornetzke, Noal Baldwin and Ian McConeghy all scored once for Cedarburg, which held a 5-0 halftime advantage.

The Bulldogs, who moved to 1-1 in the North Shore, dropped a 7-3 game to Stillwater (Minnesota) over the weekend.

GRAFTON CROSS-COUNTRY

Both Black Hawk teams finished seventh in the Menomonee Falls Matt Hadler Invitational on Sept. 10.

The boys squad tallied 152 points behind the top-10 finishes of Gordy Thompson, fifth in 16 minutes, 52 seconds, and Zander Lichosik, ninth with 17:04.

Ben Weishan came in 23rd (17:27), Sam Peters 57th (18:33), Thomas Volkmann 58th (18:34), Jake Kempka 60th (18:35) and Derek Ruona 72nd (19:26).

"Gordy, Zander and Ben had big races, with Gordy and Zander earning medals," coach Kevin Kriegel said.

The Grafton girls scored 171 points, with Julia Wille taking 16th (20:43), Anna Eifert 24th (21:12), Natalie Cherella 28th (21:17), Chloe Chontos 46th (22:44) and Elise Lueck 57th (23:20).

"Our freshmen (Eifert, Cherella and Chontos) are continuing to improve and are making big strides for our team," Kriegel said.

HOMESTEAD GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Highlanders beat Germantown, 25-20, 25-23, 28-26, in a North Shore Conference dual meet on Sept. 6.

No Homestead stats were available.

CEDARBURG CROSS-COUNTRY

The girls squad finished 11th with 300 points in the Arrowhead Invitational at Hartland on Sept. 8.

Abbey Kuborn came in 11th with 19 minutes, 41 seconds, followed by Raine Tenpenny in 41st (20:55), Jenna Short 48th (21:10), Samantha Grady 77th (21:51), Ditte Bojsen 123rd (23:39) and Stephanie Korb 126th (24:14).

The boys team was 17th with 424 points. Andrew Rathkamp came in 35th (17:15), Sam Schleicher 64th (17:50), Greg Sorrell 97th (18:35), Matthew Zbiegien 112th (19:02), Zachary Hoven 116th (19:22), Noah Pecor 118th (19:30) and Justin Babcock 121st (20:16).

GRAFTON GIRLS SWIMMING

The Black Hawks dropped a 111-70 decision to Nicolet in a North Shore Conference dual meet on Sept. 6.

Mallory Fox won the 200-yard freestyle with 2 minutes, 1.37 seconds and the 100 freestyle at 53.74 seconds, and Autumn Haebig took the 100 butterfly with 57.39 and the 100 backstroke at 56.99.

Fox, Haebig, Emma O'Brien and Olivia Konzen won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:42.32 and the 400 freestyle relay with 3:48.98.

Taking second were O'Brien in the 50 freestyle (25.91) and 100 breaststroke (1:11.41) and Konzen in the 500 freestyle (6:12.86).

"The girls are making significant gains, and it shows how dedicated they have been to doing the little things correctly," coach Tom Miazga said. "I think the girls have been really strong in staying true to their race strategies and have some great team chemistry."

GRAFTON, PORT WASHINGTON GIRLS TENNIS

The Black Hawks downed Port Washington, 6-1, in a North Shore Conference dual meet on Sept. 8.

HOMESTEAD GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY

Despite a fine ninth-place individual finish from Allie Levin, the Highlanders were 17th of 18 teams in the fast Arrowhead Invite on Sept. 8.

Levin took her spot in the 140-runner field with a time of 19:40 for the flat 5,000-meter layout.

Other runners included Reilly Albert in 75th (21:49), Thais Marques 79th (21:54), Kimberly Hartlieb 96th (22:23), Katherine Gebhardt 102nd (22:45) and Grace Baden 128th (24:22).

CEDARBURG BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The Bulldogs lost a 25-19, 25-1, 25-16 North Shore Conference match to Nicolet on Sept. 8.

Johnny Gillette tallied 10 kills and Tyler Steffen five blocks for Cedarburg.

PORT WASHINGTON GIRLS SWIMMING

The Pirates lost a 136-21 North Shore Conference dual meet to Whitefish Bay on Sept. 6.

Taking third place were Emma Hoag in the 200-yard freestyle with 4 minutes, 1.84 seconds, Sasha Ottesen in the 200 individual medley (2:35.32) and the 500 freestyle (6:33) and the 200 freestyle relay team of Elaina Wichmann, Allana Setzer, Olyvia Marinez and Ottesen (2:18.29).

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE