LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Republicans won up and down the ballot in Ozaukee County, like they always do.

Trump carried almost 56 percent of the vote versus Hillary Clinton's 37 percent.

It was a strong night for other Republican candidates in the county, as Sen. Ron Johnson retained his office against former Sen. Russ Feingold with a 31-percent differential in Ozaukee County. Congressman Glenn Grothman also earned a second term in office, defeating Democrat Sarah Lloyd by a 33-percent differential.

On the state level, the following incumbents on the county ballot went unopposed in retaining their offices: 8th District State Sen. Alberta Darling, 20th District State Sen. Duey Stroebel, 23rd District Assemblyman Jim Ott, 24th District Assemblyman Dan Knodl, District Attorney Adam Gerol, County Clerk Julie Winkelhorst, County Treasurer Joshua Morrison and County Register of Deeds Ronald Voigt.

The only opposed race on the ballot for Ozaukee County was for 60th district assembly seat. Incumbent Republican Robert Brooks defeated Independent David Pelikan, a senior at Cedarburg High School who is barely old enough to run for office but not quite old enough to vote.

The firestorm surrounding Trump's victory nationally stood in contrast with what most residents and poll officials described as a well-mannered, organized, and efficient day of voting across the county. While lines lengthened at most polling locations during the obvious times before and after work, they were tempered by this year's increase in absentee ballots. The city of Port Washington alone reported about 2,700 absentee ballots this year, up from around 2,100 in 2012.

"It was busy when they opened and picked up again after school, but (the lines) were steady otherwise," said Mary Giuliani, chief poll inspector for Thiensville. "The absentee ballots cut down on the congestion."

The general consensus among most workers at the polling stations was that they were well-trained and well-equipped to handle the crowds at varying degrees throughout the day, with a few notable exceptions.

"I had a man come in and insist on needing a hole puncher for his ballot even though he just had to fill in the circles with a pen," said Cheryl Karrels, municipal clerk for the town of Port Washington. "You just have to be calm and patient and make sure that they follow the protocol."

Most of the voters seemed to share the sentiments of the workers.

Justin Gumb, a resident of the village of Grafton, ran into some logistical difficulties involving his address moving to a different aldermanic ward.

"I was not dismayed, however, because the people working there were friendly and accommodating," said Gumb. "I didn't lose faith because I knew how important it was for me to vote in this election."

For many people like Justin, their complaints laid not with long lines at the polling stations, but rather with the chaotic political landscape of this year's presidential election. Tom and Vicki Gelin of the city of Cedarburg seemed glad that it was over once they were done voting, but they hoped that this year's election served as a learning lesson regardless of the outcome.

"There was a lot of negativity being thrown around on both sides that really widened the divide between the two, " said Tom Gelin. "It felt like there was real void of leadership, and I hope both parties don't make the same mistakes again next time around."

2016 GENERAL ELECTION RESULTSCANDIDATES
CLINTON/Kaine (D)TRUMP/Pence (R)JOHNSON/Weld (L)STEIN/Baraka (G)CASTLE/Bradley (C)Voter turnout %
TOWNGrafton8761,73299221491
Cedarburg1,1992,54315129488
VILLAGESGrafton2,5803,980265582786
Saukville7491,37184171383
Thiensville8701,02394251590
CITIESMequon6,3858,165546684584
Port Washington2,6913,354298552286
Cedarburg3,0083,616315673188
TOTALOzaukee County20,16730,4582,11138720587
2016 SENATE ELECTION RESULTSCANDIDATES
Russ Feingold (D)Ron Johnson (R)Phillip Anderson (L)
TOWNGrafton7781,99545
Cedarburg1,0202,95957
VILLAGESGrafton2,4014,500164
Saukville6981,48969
Thiensville8111,21934
CITIESMequon5,5229,978177
Port Washington2,5403,833187
Cedarburg2,6374,443145
TOTALOzaukee County18,15835,4571,031
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.myozaukeenow.com/story/news/politics/2016/11/09/republicans-sweep-county/93532792/